Extra Stuff

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

TMI Tuesday 8/16/11

Flashback then Fast Forward

1. What ’80s or ’90s fashion did you love but would be embarrassed to wear today, even if it came back in style? Hmmmmm.....oh! I know. Blue eyeshadow (saw a lady in the store today wearing it and I just wanted to say to her " Honey, no - just....no"), those braided headbands that were worn on the forehead, umm.........and florescent clothes. And gold glue-on fingernails. (just the one, not a full set) And side clips for hair. And high waisted jeans. OMG - never ever again will I ever wear teased, sprayed, jacked-up-to-Jesus mall hair. My high school days floated by in a cloud of Aquanet and Bold Hold hairspray. You gotta remember that I was a cheerleader and also that I have curly hair. The tendencies for big hair were already there. Funny story : my kids go to the same schools that I attended and in the high school there's a hallway outside the auditorium that displays the senior photos of alumni going back to '78 or '79. We were attending a play there a couple years ago and during intermission walked down that hall to show my daughter and niece what I, my sister, and my husband looked like back in high school. My niece said "Awww, you were so pretty! Look how big your hair was! Other than your hair, you look exactly the same." I'm not so sure about that, but it was nice to hear.  :)
2. What current fashion do you wear and love? Or What current fashion do you wear but probably shouldn’t? I've bought quite a few twirly dresses and skirts lately. There seems to be a feminine flair happening in clothes, which I'm loving. Comfy without being clingy, and can be dressed up or down. I really shouldn't wear yoga pants as much as I do, but I can't help it. They're like a hug for my whole lower body. I feel happier the instant they're on.
3. What was your favorite toy as a kid? Dolls. Hands down. I had baby dolls, Barbie dolls, and Strawberry Shortcake dolls. And these little mermaid-type dolls called Sea Wees. LOVED. THEM. I also lived on my bike in nicer weather when I wasn't playing office. I spent any money I had (which wasn't a lot) on office supplies. I still have a deep love for them.
4. What is your favorite “toy” today? My laptop and my iPhone - because I play much more than I work on them. And my LELO Soraya. (played just 2 days ago)  ;)   and my art supplies. I pretty much play for a living.
5. Did you ever own a Sony Walkman? A boombox? No to the Walkman, but yes to the boombox.
6. What’s the most played song on your mp3 player???????? I have no clue. I'll guess this one or this one. I listen to them on loop through my earbuds when I need to relax.
7. Who was your best friend in elementary/primary school? Jenny and Jenny.
8. Who is your best friend now? Od. Not to be sappy, but he's really the one person in this world I can say anything to and have my worst day with and he never judges. When I have good news I want to share it with him first. I'd rather be with him than anyone else. As far as female friends....I'd say Julie.
9. Who was your favorite musical group in your early teens (age 13/14)? Post a photo.

depeche mode, obviously 

the doors
10. Who is your favorite musical group now? Post a link to a song of theirs that you like.When it comes to music I can't even begin to narrow down on a favorite. I don't even have a favorite style. But for now, recently, until I buy more music to fixate on........I can't get enough of these guys.
Bonus: What do you think is the secret to a good life? Be a good person. Pay it forward. Make yourself happy. Don't take shit.
—————————
How to play TMI Tuesday: Copy the above TMI Tuesday questions to your webspace (i.e., a blog). Answer the questions there, then leave a comment below, on this blog post, so we’ll all know where to read your responses. Please don’t forget to link to tmituesdayblog from your website!
Happy TMI Tuesday!

6 comments:

TemptingSweets99 said...

good answer to the bonus question.

V said...

I passed this week because only the bonus question and one other were answerable to me and I actually wondered who would be able to answer these questions. Now that I'm seeing everyone's responses, it really hammers home how unusual my upbringing was. Anyhow, great answers - I enjoyed them!

Marcus said...

#4 - great answer, what more do you need? my answer is the same except I don't own a Lelo

#6 - I'm going to check those out since it's always nice to listen to something I might not have found on my own

#9 - I forgot about the Doors for my answer, I was definitely in a Doors phase for a while and had all of their albums and new every song.

#10 - I love that song. Last year we had to go on a one day road trip, up early on the road for 5 hours, then had to turn around and come back a few hours later. That song played several times on XM, so I always think of that song, actually I think my whole family loves that song.

Bonus - "Don't take shit" - yup, that's definitely your motto and you are my role model in regards to that :)

H said...

I love you motto, can I add to it? I am assuming you said yes. "don't take shit, give it"

Sir Libertine said...

Thank you for taking the time to share your TMI answers - I looked at the Q's last night and didn't bite the bullet - perhaps next time!

#6 links are wondrous...

Smiles,
SLx

Freya said...

Sweets - I try. I really try! :)

V - I think it's more fascinating to find out about differences than commonalities sometimes. You should've played!

Marcus - someone (maybe Eden Fantasys) has Lelos %50 off right now and I thought of you. They have the BILLY in stock. ;)

I bonded with a German exchange student named Alex the first week of school my senior year over The Doors. He asked me out the week after I started seeing Od. I wonder how differently that might have gone. I still have no idea what he wrote in my year book - it's all in German. *sigh*

H - I only give it when it's due. ;)

SL - you have good taste, sir. In more ways than one!